Hot Water System Replacement Cost 2026

By , Founder of PumpSwapUpdated How we check

Replacing a hot water system in Australia typically costs $800 to $7,500 installed, before rebates. Where you land depends mostly on the type: a like-for-like electric tank is the cheapest job, while heat pumps and solar cost more up front but far less to run, and they are the only types with rebates.

Compare up to 3 installed quotes from local installers, rebates applied.

Get free installer quotes
  • Free, no obligation
  • Licensed local installers
  • We are paid by installers, never by you

Replacement Cost by System Type

SystemInstalledAfter rebatesRunning cost a year
Electric storage$800 - $2,500No rebate$1,200 - $1,800
Gas storage$1,200 - $3,500No rebate$800 - $1,200
Gas continuous flow$1,500 - $3,000No rebate$800 - $1,200
Heat pump$3,722 - $5,981$2,437 - $4,673$200 - $400
Solar hot water$4,000 - $7,500$3,500 - $6,000$150 - $400

Installed prices before rebates, national ranges. Electric and gas bands from Tempco Energy 2026 installation cost guide and What's The Damage hot water cost index (September 2026); the solar band is the range PumpSwap publishes across the site. The heat pump row is PumpSwap's modelled average across 1,534 suburbs; running costs are household estimates.

Modelled estimate from published prices and rebates, checked . Your quotes may differ. How we model prices

Like-for-Like or Switch?

Swapping in the same type is the fastest, cheapest job on the day. Labour alone, from the Yellow Pages Australia hot water cost guide (updated May 2026):

$500 - $800
Swap an electric storage unit for another
$300 - $700
Swap a gas unit for another
$1,000 - $2,000
New gas installation
$1,000 - $2,600
New heat pump installation
$1,000 - $3,000
New electric installation

Switching costs more to install but changes what you pay every year after. In its 2024 impact statement the Victorian Government modelled these installed costs for an existing house, before rebates:

Gas storage$2,033
Gas continuous flow$2,658
Heat pump$4,175
Solar, electric boosted$6,204
Solar, gas boosted$6,939

Source: Victorian Government, Building Electrification Regulatory Impact Statement (December 2024), Table C.6. Modelled costs, Victoria.

Hot Water Stopped Working? What to Do Today

  1. 1. Make it safe

    If the tank or pipes are leaking, turn off the cold water valve to the unit, and switch off its power at the switchboard or its gas at the unit's gas valve. If you smell gas, leave the area and call your gas distributor's emergency line.

  2. 2. Check the simple things

    A tripped hot water circuit at the switchboard or an off-peak timer can look like a dead system. On gas, check the gas supply is on. Leave anything inside the unit to a licensed plumber or electrician.

  3. 3. Repair or replace?

    A leaking tank means replacement. Otherwise, check the age on the compliance plate: Solar Victoria puts the typical life of a hot water system at 8 to 10 years, and the Victorian Government's 2024 impact statement cites 8 to 14 years for gas units. An older system that has failed once is often worth replacing rather than fixing.

  4. 4. Compare quotes before you commit

    The first plumber through the door usually quotes a like-for-like swap. Ask for a heat pump price as well: rebates can make the gap smaller than you expect, and it costs far less to run than electric or gas.

Step-by-step help: no hot water, what to check by system type and hot water system leaking, what to do.

Hot Water System Prices by Brand

Unit prices across each brand's gas, electric, continuous flow, heat pump and solar range, from Australian retailers, checked 13 October 2026.

In Victoria with gas hot water? From 1 March 2027, Victorian law requires a mains gas hot water unit that fails in an existing home to be replaced with an electric one. Limited exemptions apply, for example where there is no room for an electric unit. What replacing gas hot water in Victoria costs.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to replace a hot water system in Australia?

Typically $800 to $7,500 installed, before rebates. A like-for-like electric storage swap sits at the bottom ($800 - $2,500), gas storage and continuous flow in the middle, and heat pumps ($3,722 - $5,981 before rebates, $2,437 - $4,673 after) and solar ($4,000 - $7,500) at the top.

How much is labour to replace a hot water system?

For a straight swap, labour is typically $500 - $800 (swap an electric storage unit for another) or $300 - $700 (swap a gas unit for another), according to the Yellow Pages Australia hot water cost guide (updated May 2026). A new installation or a change of type costs more because of extra plumbing and electrical work.

How long does a hot water system last?

Storage systems usually last about 8 to 15 years, and gas continuous flow units longer. Solar Victoria puts the typical life at 8 to 10 years, and the Victorian Government's 2024 impact statement cites 8 to 14 years for gas units. Water quality, the anode and how well the system is maintained make a big difference.

Should I replace my hot water system with the same type?

A like-for-like swap is the quickest and cheapest job up front. Switching to a heat pump costs more to install but is far cheaper to run than electric or gas (around $200 - $400 a year against $1,200 - $1,800 for electric storage), and federal certificates take $500 - $800 off the price. In Victoria, from 1 March 2027 the law requires a failed mains gas unit in an existing home to be replaced with an electric one, with limited exemptions.

Is it worth repairing an old hot water system?

If the tank is leaking, it needs replacing: tanks can't be repaired. A failed thermostat, element, valve or anode on a younger system is usually worth fixing. If the system is near the end of its typical life, a repair often only delays the replacement, so ask your plumber for both prices.

Costs Where You Live

Free Quote
Step 1 of 5

What are you replacing?

Tap one to continue