Heat Pump Hot Water in Hobart (2026): cost by suburb, rebates and local rules
A heat pump hot water system in Hobart costs $2,500 - $5,200 installed once rebates come off, and $3,100 - $5,800 before them, on PumpSwap's modelled prices for 38 Hobart suburbs. The lowest bands start at $2,500 in Bridgewater, Brighton and Chigwell; the highest run to $5,200 in Battery Point, Fern Tree and Sandy Bay. Across the other 35 areas we price elsewhere in Tasmania, the band is $2,500 - $5,200. About 19% of Hobart homes are on mains gas, on our suburb data.
A typical Hobart suburb has 125 plumbing and electrical businesses within 25km. You do not need to ring around them: up to 3 who cover your street send you a quote.
Outside Hobart? See heat pump hot water across Tasmania.
$2,500 - $5,200
modelled installed price after rebates, 38 Hobart suburbs
125
plumbing and electrical businesses within 25km of the median Hobart suburb
19%
of Hobart homes on mains gas, averaged across our suburb data
How heat pump prices vary across Hobart
The 38 Hobart suburbs PumpSwap prices, from the city and Sandy Bay to Kingston, the Eastern Shore, Glenorchy, Bridgewater and Sorell. Launceston and the rest of Tasmania are in the Tasmanian guide.
Each suburb has its own modelled installed price after rebates. Grouped by where that price starts, Hobart looks like this:
| Modelled price after rebates starts at | Runs up to | Hobart suburbs |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | $4,700 | 4 |
| $2,600 | $4,800 | 11 |
| $2,700 | $4,900 | 8 |
| $2,800 | $5,000 | 9 |
| $2,900 | $5,100 | 3 |
| $3,000 | $5,200 | 2 |
| $3,100 | $5,200 | 1 |
Lowest modelled prices in Hobart
- Bridgewater$2,500 - $4,700
- Brighton$2,500 - $4,700
- Chigwell$2,500 - $4,700
- Rokeby$2,500 - $4,700
- Austins Ferry$2,600 - $4,800
- Berriedale$2,600 - $4,800
Highest modelled prices in Hobart
- Battery Point$3,100 - $5,200
- Sandy Bay$3,000 - $5,200
- Fern Tree$3,000 - $5,200
- West Hobart$2,900 - $5,100
- Taroona$2,900 - $5,100
- South Hobart$2,900 - $5,100
Outside Hobart, PumpSwap prices 35 more areas elsewhere in Tasmania at $2,500 - $5,200 after rebates. Those are in the Tasmania guide.
All prices here are PumpSwap's modelled estimates for a typical install, not quotes. A quote for your home can land outside them.
Hobart's biggest suburbs
| Suburb | Modelled price after rebates | Homes on mains gas | Trade businesses within 25km |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston | $2,700 - $4,900 | 22% | 122 |
| Sandy Bay | $3,000 - $5,200 | 25% | 125 |
| Glenorchy | $2,600 - $4,800 | 18% | 125 |
| Howrah | $2,700 - $4,900 | 22% | 130 |
| New Town | $2,800 - $5,000 | 24% | 125 |
| Claremont | $2,600 - $4,800 | 17% | 125 |
| Blackmans Bay | $2,800 - $5,000 | 20% | 122 |
| Bellerive | $2,800 - $5,000 | 23% | 130 |
| North Hobart | $2,800 - $5,000 | 22% | 125 |
| Lindisfarne | $2,800 - $5,000 | 24% | 131 |
35 of 38 Hobart suburbs have at least 15 plumbing and electrical businesses on file within 25km. Mains gas runs from about 15% of homes in Bridgewater to 25% in Sandy Bay. Business counts are trades on PumpSwap's file, not checked heat pump installers; gas shares are PumpSwap's suburb estimates.
What Hobart throws at a heat pump
Winter. In July, usually the coldest month, Hobart averages a minimum of 4.6°C at the Bureau of Meteorology's Hobart (Ellerslie Road) station, and in January a maximum of 21.8°C. Winter nights are cold enough for the boost element to run more often than on the mainland. Bureau of Meteorology, climate statistics for Hobart (Ellerslie Road)
Certificate zone. Hobart postcodes are in Clean Energy Regulator zone 5 for air source heat pumps (and zone 4 for solar water heaters). Zone 5 is the coldest of the five, and on the regulator's register a model earns more certificates in colder zones. Clean Energy Regulator, postcode zones for solar water heaters and heat pumps
Noise and your neighbours. Tasmania's noise regulations, remade in August 2026, name hot water systems as fixed equipment that must not exceed 45 dB(A) between 7am and 10pm or 40 dB(A) overnight, measured one metre from the neighbour's nearest external wall. Tasmanian legislation, Environmental Management and Pollution Control (Noise) Regulations 2026 The unit runs in bursts to reheat the tank, so position it away from bedrooms and a neighbour's windows.
Running costs, rebates and brands
These do not change from one side of Hobart to the other, so they live on the statewide pages. At Tasmania average tariffs (27c/kWh), a four-person home pays about $295a year to run a heat pump on PumpSwap's model.
- Heat pump hot water across Tasmania: running costs against gas and electric, payback, the brands sold here, who can install, and how to spot a quote that looks too cheap.
- Tasmania heat pump rebates: every scheme, who qualifies and how to claim.
Hobart heat pump questions
How much does a heat pump hot water system cost in Hobart?
$2,500 - $5,200 installed after rebates across the 38 Hobart suburbs PumpSwap prices, and $3,100 - $5,800 before rebates. These are modelled prices, not quotes: the tank size, whether the old system is gas or electric, and how hard the install is move the real price.
Which Hobart suburbs have the lowest heat pump prices?
On PumpSwap's modelled prices the lowest after-rebate bands are in Bridgewater, Brighton, Chigwell, Rokeby, Austins Ferry and Berriedale, with the lowest starting at $2,500. The highest are in Battery Point, Sandy Bay, Fern Tree, West Hobart, Taroona and South Hobart, with the highest reaching $5,200.
Does a heat pump work through a Hobart winter?
In July, usually the coldest month, Hobart averages a minimum of 4.6°C at the Bureau of Meteorology's Hobart (Ellerslie Road) station, and in January a maximum of 21.8°C. Winter nights are cold enough for the boost element to run more often than on the mainland. In cold weather the unit draws less heat from the air and works harder, and many models switch on an electric boost element on the coldest mornings. Hobart postcodes are in Clean Energy Regulator zone 5 for air source heat pumps (and zone 4 for solar water heaters). Zone 5 is the coldest of the five, and on the regulator's register a model earns more certificates in colder zones.
When can a heat pump run on a Hobart block?
Tasmania's noise regulations, remade in August 2026, name hot water systems as fixed equipment that must not exceed 45 dB(A) between 7am and 10pm or 40 dB(A) overnight, measured one metre from the neighbour's nearest external wall.
What heat pump rebates can a Hobart household get?
The same rebates as the rest of Tasmania. The federal STC discount is typically $500 to $800 for a 2026 install and steps down every 1 January until 2030. Every scheme, who qualifies and how to claim is in PumpSwap's Tasmania rebate guide.
Sources
- Bureau of Meteorology, climate statistics for Hobart (Ellerslie Road) (checked 23 September 2026)
- Clean Energy Regulator, postcode zones for solar water heaters and heat pumps (checked 23 September 2026)
- Tasmanian legislation, Environmental Management and Pollution Control (Noise) Regulations 2026 (checked 23 September 2026)
- EPA Tasmania, heat pumps and air conditioners (checked 23 September 2026)
- PumpSwap suburb price model and trade coverage file (installed prices are modelled estimates, not quotes)
Heat pump guides for Tasmania
Hobart suburbs
38 Hobart suburbs with local installed prices for electric, gas and heat pump systems. Outside Hobart, see the Tasmania guide.
Get Hobart prices for your place
Up to 3 local installers send you real quotes with Tasmania rebates already applied. Free, and your details only go to the installers quoting your job.
What are you replacing?
Tap one to continue