Heat Pump Hot Water in Sydney (2026): cost by suburb, rebates and local rules
A heat pump hot water system in Sydney costs $2,400 - $5,400 installed once rebates come off, and $3,900 - $6,900 before them, on PumpSwap's modelled prices for 244 Sydney suburbs. The lowest bands start at $2,400 in Liverpool, Macquarie Fields and Minto; the highest run to $5,400 in Point Piper. Across the other 109 areas we price elsewhere in New South Wales, the band is $2,400 - $5,500. About 60% of Sydney homes are on mains gas, on our suburb data.
A typical Sydney suburb has 483 plumbing and electrical businesses within 25km. You do not need to ring around them: up to 3 who cover your street send you a quote.
Outside Sydney? See heat pump hot water across New South Wales.
$2,400 - $5,400
modelled installed price after rebates, 244 Sydney suburbs
483
plumbing and electrical businesses within 25km of the median Sydney suburb
60%
of Sydney homes on mains gas, averaged across our suburb data
Gas hot water in Sydney
NSW has no rule requiring gas hot water to be replaced. The NSW Government's switch to electric page tells households they do not need to do it all now and can start when they are ready. NSW Government, switch to electric
How heat pump prices vary across Sydney
The 244 Sydney metro suburbs PumpSwap prices, from the CBD and Eastern Suburbs out to Campbelltown, Camden and Penrith. Newcastle, Wollongong, the Central Coast and the rest of regional NSW are in the New South Wales guide.
Each suburb has its own modelled installed price after rebates. Grouped by where that price starts, Sydney looks like this:
| Modelled price after rebates starts at | Runs up to | Sydney suburbs |
|---|---|---|
| $2,400 | $4,700 | 53 |
| $2,500 | $4,800 | 89 |
| $2,600 | $5,000 | 57 |
| $2,700 | $5,000 | 30 |
| $2,800 | $5,100 | 10 |
| $2,900 | $5,200 | 4 |
| $3,000 | $5,400 | 1 |
Lowest modelled prices in Sydney
Highest modelled prices in Sydney
- Point Piper$3,000 - $5,400
- Woollahra$2,900 - $5,200
- Watsons Bay$2,900 - $5,200
- Vaucluse$2,900 - $5,200
- Bellevue Hill$2,900 - $5,200
- Whale Beach$2,800 - $5,100
Outside Sydney, PumpSwap prices 109 more areas elsewhere in New South Wales at $2,400 - $5,500 after rebates. Those are in the New South Wales guide.
All prices here are PumpSwap's modelled estimates for a typical install, not quotes. A quote for your home can land outside them.
Sydney's biggest suburbs
| Suburb | Modelled price after rebates | Homes on mains gas | Trade businesses within 25km |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blacktown | $2,400 - $4,600 | 58% | 383 |
| Auburn | $2,400 - $4,600 | 60% | 632 |
| Castle Hill | $2,600 - $4,900 | 70% | 582 |
| Baulkham Hills | $2,500 - $4,800 | 69% | 432 |
| Bankstown | $2,400 - $4,600 | 60% | 543 |
| Maroubra | $2,500 - $4,800 | 56% | 463 |
| Parramatta | $2,500 - $4,800 | 65% | 641 |
| Randwick | $2,600 - $4,900 | 58% | 488 |
| Campbelltown | $2,400 - $4,600 | 55% | 103 |
| Kellyville | $2,500 - $4,800 | 72% | 353 |
240 of 244 Sydney suburbs have at least 15 plumbing and electrical businesses on file within 25km. Mains gas runs from about 32% of homes in Agnes Banks to 74% in Killara. Business counts are trades on PumpSwap's file, not checked heat pump installers; gas shares are PumpSwap's suburb estimates.
What Sydney throws at a heat pump
Winter. In July, usually the coldest month, Sydney averages a minimum of 8.1°C at the Bureau of Meteorology's Sydney (Observatory Hill) station, and in January a maximum of 26.0°C. Winter nights are mild for a heat pump. Bureau of Meteorology, climate statistics for Sydney (Observatory Hill)
Certificate zone. Sydney postcodes are in Clean Energy Regulator zone 3 for air source heat pumps. On the regulator's register the same model earns more certificates in zone 4, which covers Melbourne, than in zone 3. Clean Energy Regulator, postcode zones for solar water heaters and heat pumps
Water. Sydney's mains water is soft, about 57 mg/L according to Sydney Water, which classes anything under 60 mg/L as soft, so scale is not a concern for tanks here. Sydney Water, water analysis
Noise and your neighbours. EPA NSW, citing the Protection of the Environment Operations (Noise Control) Regulation 2026, says a heat pump water heater must not be heard inside a neighbour's residential room before 7am or after 10pm on weekdays, or before 8am or after 10pm on weekends and public holidays. Air conditioners get until 11pm; heat pump water heaters do not. EPA NSW, preventing neighbourhood noise The unit runs in bursts to reheat the tank, so position it away from bedrooms and a neighbour's windows.
Running costs, rebates and brands
These do not change from one side of Sydney to the other, so they live on the statewide pages. At New South Wales average tariffs (33c/kWh), a four-person home pays about $360a year to run a heat pump on PumpSwap's model.
- Heat pump hot water across New South Wales: running costs against gas and electric, payback, the brands sold here, who can install, and how to spot a quote that looks too cheap.
- New South Wales heat pump rebates: every scheme, who qualifies and how to claim.
Sydney heat pump questions
How much does a heat pump hot water system cost in Sydney?
$2,400 - $5,400 installed after rebates across the 244 Sydney suburbs PumpSwap prices, and $3,900 - $6,900 before rebates. These are modelled prices, not quotes: the tank size, whether the old system is gas or electric, and how hard the install is move the real price.
Which Sydney suburbs have the lowest heat pump prices?
On PumpSwap's modelled prices the lowest after-rebate bands are in Liverpool, Macquarie Fields, Minto, Ambarvale, Auburn and Austral, with the lowest starting at $2,400. The highest are in Point Piper, Woollahra, Watsons Bay, Vaucluse, Bellevue Hill and Whale Beach, with the highest reaching $5,400.
Does a heat pump work through a Sydney winter?
In July, usually the coldest month, Sydney averages a minimum of 8.1°C at the Bureau of Meteorology's Sydney (Observatory Hill) station, and in January a maximum of 26.0°C. Winter nights are mild for a heat pump. In cold weather the unit draws less heat from the air and works harder, and many models switch on an electric boost element on the coldest mornings. Sydney postcodes are in Clean Energy Regulator zone 3 for air source heat pumps. On the regulator's register the same model earns more certificates in zone 4, which covers Melbourne, than in zone 3.
Does Sydney water affect a heat pump tank?
Sydney's mains water is soft, about 57 mg/L according to Sydney Water, which classes anything under 60 mg/L as soft, so scale is not a concern for tanks here.
When can a heat pump run on a Sydney block?
EPA NSW, citing the Protection of the Environment Operations (Noise Control) Regulation 2026, says a heat pump water heater must not be heard inside a neighbour's residential room before 7am or after 10pm on weekdays, or before 8am or after 10pm on weekends and public holidays. Air conditioners get until 11pm; heat pump water heaters do not.
What is changing for gas hot water in Sydney?
NSW has no rule requiring gas hot water to be replaced. The NSW Government's switch to electric page tells households they do not need to do it all now and can start when they are ready.
What heat pump rebates can a Sydney household get?
The same rebates as the rest of New South Wales. The federal STC discount is typically $500 to $800 for a 2026 install and steps down every 1 January until 2030. Every scheme, who qualifies and how to claim is in PumpSwap's New South Wales rebate guide.
Sources
- Bureau of Meteorology, climate statistics for Sydney (Observatory Hill) (checked 23 September 2026)
- Clean Energy Regulator, postcode zones for solar water heaters and heat pumps (checked 23 September 2026)
- Sydney Water, water analysis (checked 23 September 2026)
- EPA NSW, preventing neighbourhood noise (checked 23 September 2026)
- NSW Government, switch to electric (checked 23 September 2026)
- PumpSwap suburb price model and trade coverage file (installed prices are modelled estimates, not quotes)
Heat pump guides for New South Wales
Sydney suburbs
244 Sydney suburbs with local installed prices for electric, gas and heat pump systems. Outside Sydney, see the New South Wales guide.
Get Sydney prices for your place
Up to 3 local installers send you real quotes with New South Wales rebates already applied. Free, and your details only go to the installers quoting your job.
What are you replacing?
Tap one to continue